Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

The company Móveis Siopa & Baptista respects the privacy of its employees, customers, potential customers, partners and suppliers. Through this Privacy Policy, we describe who we are, for what purposes we can use all the data provided to us, how we treat it, with who and how we share it, how long we keep it, as well as possible ways to contact us and to exercise your rights.

 

Our company – Who are we?

The processing of personal data collected is the responsibility of the company Móveis Siopa & Baptista LDA, legal person nº 510068235, registered at the Leiria Commercial Registry Office under the same number, with registered office at Estrada Nacional 8, nº182, Vale Maceira, 2460-209, Alfeizerão, henceforth “our company” or “we”. Our company is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation. The collection and processing of collected personal data are fully complied with the rules defined in current community and national legislation, namely Law No. 67/98, of 26 October and Regulation (EU) 2016/679, of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016. The data collected is intended for the internal processing of information and is aimed at marketing products, providing the services advertised and the continuous evolution of quality and excellence in this provision. Under no circumstances the data provided by you will be published. We guarantee the confidential and secure treatment of all information provided by our customers.

For questions regarding the treatment of your personal data, please contact us through the following contacts:

- Phone: 262249721.

- E-mail: rgbd@moveissb.com.

- Address: Estrada Nacional 8, nº182, Vale Maceira, 2460-209, Alfeizerão.

 

Why do we need your information?

The company Móveis Siopa & Baptista is dedicated to the sale of furniture, decoration items and the provision of accessory services, such as transport and assembly (within a radius of 50 km from the company's headquarters), through its physical store and the online store. The processing of your data is necessary for the fulfillment of the contract for the purchase and sale of furniture and/or decoration or for the provision of services between you and our company, or for carrying out pre-contractual measures at your request. If you don’t provide your data, we will not be able to provide you with the requested or contracted services. Your data will be kept for 10 years. Customers personal data may be processed by the company for the purpose of litigation management. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest on the part of the company and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise the respective rights..

 

Voice, email and chat call management

The company Móveis Siopa & Baptista will keep a record of phone calls for a period of 6 months for the purpose of evaluating the quality of service, resolving complaints and proving commercial transactions. If you don’t consent, you can contact us through the alternative channels available under “contacts”. Emails, chats and conversations via social networks will be kept for the purpose of administrative support for one year and one month.

 

Marketing

The Siopa & Baptista Furniture Company may process your data to send you information about its products and services. This data processing will only be carried out with your consent, given at the time of collection of your data. If you don’t provide your personal data (name, email and, if applicable, phone number or address) makes it impossible for our company to send you commercial communications. If you consent to receive our newsletter, you will receive marketing communications about our products and other news, via emails, SMS, physical mail or social networks. You may, any time, object to this data processing. If you do, you will no longer receive our newsletter. Your data will be kept for this purpose as long as you don’t revoke your consent or exercise your right to object.

 

Satisfaction Questionnaire

Overlooking to improve the quality of its services, the company Móveis Siopa & Baptista contacts the customer by phone call or e-mail, and asks him to respond to a quality and satisfaction questionnaire. The legal basis for contacting customers and requesting their participation in the satisfaction questionnaire is based on our company's legitimate interests in improving the quality of our services. This questionnaire will only be directed to the customers of the company Móveis Siopa & Baptista (who have previously purchased products and/or services), and will be anonymous, used and analyzed for statistical purposes, with no personal data being collected from the customer during the course of the questionnaire.

 

Definição de perfis (“profiling”)

A Empresa Móveis Siopa & Baptista realiza a definição de perfis com base na informação relacionada com as suas compras. Sempre que se registar nas nossas plataformas digitais, a nossa empresa regista os produtos adquiridos, valores pagos, data e hora, assim como o local de aquisição. Esta informação é analisada para identificar o seu perfil de consumo. Esta análise permite à nossa empresa enviar-lhe informações personalizadas e adequadas ao seu perfil.  A Empresa Móveis Siopa & Baptista utiliza informação estatística relacionada com os perfis dos utilizadores das nossas plataformas digitais, para melhorar a sua oferta e planear a sua comunicação. Este consentimento pode ser revogado a qualquer momento através do e-mail : rgbd@moveissb.com

 

Games/Sweepstakes Management

The company Móveis Siopa & Baptista promotes games/sweepstakes. The processing of personal data is carried out with the purpose of allowing the management of the customer's participation, that is, the execution of the contract between you and our company (whose rules are contained in the regulation applicable to each competition). Your data will only be kept for this purpose for the period necessary to manage the competition.

 

Supplier/Subcontractor Management

The processing of your data is necessary for the execution of the contract to be signed between you and the company, or for carrying out pre-contractual measures at your request. If you don’t provide your data, we will not be able to fulfill the contractual obligations assumed. Your data will be kept for this purpose for 10 years. Personal data from suppliers may be processed by the company for the purpose of managing litigation. The legal basis is the existence of a legitimate interest on the part of the company and the data will be kept for the period necessary to exercise the respective rights. The data of the company's suppliers, in particular employees, may be communicated to the company's customers in order to comply with legal or contractual obligations.

 

Recruitment/Applicant data

You can send us, through the contacts provided, namely on the website or other channels available for this purpose, your application for published employment opportunities or spontaneous applications. Your personal data will be processed based on the legitimate interests of the company and your consent. The company Móveis Siopa & Baptista collects your data for the purposes of the recruitment and selection process. Your data will be kept, either for the recruitment process you applied for, or for new recruitments for a maximum period of 6 years.

 

Will my information be shared with others?

Your personal information may be disclosed:

- Within the scope of associated or related companies, referring to data on candidates for recruitment, and for the purposes of recruitment by these companies.

- Third party service providers / subcontractors of the company. If you are our customer or supplier, your personal data may be processed by companies subcontracted by the Company, namely for website hosting, file hosting in cloud space, email, physical mail, distribution and transport services and agencies on a trip. These companies are provided with only the personal data necessary for the provision of the service in question.

Personal data may also be accessed by internal and external auditors to the Company, with the guarantee that they will be kept confidential and will not be used for purposes other than the audits.

Your data will be processed within the European Union (EU) space. In certain situations, described below, there may be data transfers outside the EU. If there is a transfer of personal data outside the EU, it will be subject to adequate guarantees in view of the applicable legal requirements, such as the execution of contracts that include the standard clauses approved by the European Commission. For more information about international transfers, use the contacts identified at the beginning of this document.

The personal data processed may be subject to international transfers, in the following cases:

-In the case of recruitment processes, candidate data can be shared with partner or associated companies in other geographies;

-In the case of partners or suppliers, contact data may be shared with companies from other geographies with which the Company develops its activity.

 

What are my rights?

At any time, you can ask us to:

Access to the information we maintain about you; Correction of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete; Deleting or limiting the processing of your personal data; If the processing depends on your consent or compliance with the contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to send the previous personal data, in a structured, commonly used form and in a computer-readable format. To exercise your rights contact the Data Protection Officer identified above. Your exclusive orders with special care in order to ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You will be asked to provide proof of your identity to ensure that personal data is only shared with the owner. You should be aware that in certain cases (eg due to legal requirements) your request cannot be immediately fulfilled. In any case, it will be considered one of the measures determined in this regard, within a period of one month from the moment the request is made. You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/

 

Access Right

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from the Empresa Móveis Siopa & Baptista confirmation that the data concerning them are or are not the object of processing and, if applicable, to access their personal data and access the information provided for in the law. If you want more than one copy of your personal data being processed, our company may subject this service to a fee for administrative costs.

 

Rectification right

The holder of personal data has the right to obtain from our company, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data concerning him.

 

Right to data deletion (“right to be forgotten”)

The holder of personal data has the right to ask the company Móveis Siopa & Baptista to delete their data, without undue delay, and our company has the obligation to delete personal data when applicable, namely, for one of the following reasons:

a) Personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

b) The data subject has withdrawn its consent for the processing of data (in cases where the processing is based on consent) and there is no other fundament for such processing;

c) The holder is opposed to the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the processing;

d) If the data subject has registered in the personal area of our company's website, the deletion of his data will result in the impossibility of accessing this area.

 

Right to Limitation of Treatment

The data subject has the right to obtain from the Empresa Móveis Siopa & Baptista the processing limitation, if one of the following situations applies:

a) Dispute the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows our company to verify its accuracy;

b) The processing of data is lawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of his personal data and requests, in return, the limitation of its use;

c) The company Móveis Siopa & Baptista no longer needs personal data for processing purposes, but these data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaration, exercise or defense of a right in a legal proceeding;

d) If you have opposed the processing, until it is verified that the legitimate reasons of the data controller prevail over those of the data subject.

 

Portability date right

If the processing depends on the consent of the data subject and this consent has been given by automated means, the data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning him/her which he/she has provided to our company in a structured format, in common use and automatic reading.

 

Opposition Right

In cases where the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of legitimate interests pursued by the Empresa Móveis Siopa & Baptista; or 2) the data processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes; or 3) definition of profiles, the data subject may also, at any time, object to the processing of his/her personal data. If you object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you will no longer receive our newsletter.

 

Can I revoke my consent later?

If the consent is legally required for the processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to remove consent any time, although this right doens’t compromise the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent previously given, nor the subsequent processing of the same data, based on another legal fundament, such as the performance of the contract or legal obligation to which our company is subject. If you wish to remove your consent, you can contact us by letter phone or e-mail address: rgbd@moveissb.com.

 

How does our company use cookies and similar technology?

To provide a better service to the user, we use cookies, which is small text files that are placed on the hard disk by a web page server. login name, or that can be personalized, require cookies to be accepted in order to have access to all available features. This technology is used by our company mainly to:

- Collect IP addresses from users. The cookie information identifies the user and if he is registered in any service, promotion, contest or event promoted by us, it gives an order for the system to access the information about the user that we have stored. Thus, we can customize user preferences and facilitate the use of their services.

- Carry out statistical studies to distinguish between regular users, in order to calculate the number of users and their growth.

- Recognize whether users have viewed a certain part of the web page and thus avoid the repetitive appearance of the website itself.

On occasion, we collect information on our website through temporary or session cookies. These cookies disappear when you close your internet browser. They aren’t saved on the user's hard drive; they are only stored in the temporary memory which is erased after closing the browser. We use temporary cookies to determine, for example, how our website is used, in order to improve its design and usability. Temporary cookies are not associated with any type of personally identifiable information about you. In any case, you can limit or restrict the admission of cookies through your browser options. You can also consult our Cookies Policy.

 

Dispute Resolution

In case of dispute, the consumer can resort to an Alternative Resolution Entity for Consumer Disputes: Consumer Arbitration, contacts at www.arbitragemdeconsumo.com. More information at the Consumer Portal – www.consumidor.pt

 

Do you have any doubt?

If you still have any doubts regarding the processing of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us:

- By phone: 262 249 721

- By email: rgbd@moveissb.com

 

From time to time, Empresa Móveis Siopa & Baptista will update this Privacy Policy. We ask that you periodically review this document to stay up-to-date.

Revised: April 2021